EC Units vs. Conventional Surge Protectors: A Technical Reference
Pure Energy Stream | Energy Conditioning Unit (EC Unit) / Universal Shunt Efficiency System (USES®)
Executive Summary
A conventional TVSS or SPD does one job: it diverts brief, high-voltage transients to ground. It is a sacrificial device. It does not correct power factor, balance phases, or support the line during a sag, and its MOV elements wear with every event they absorb.
The Pure Energy Stream EC Unit is a passive, shunt-connected magnetic conditioning assembly that includes MOV surge clamping and adds the functions a surge-only device leaves out:
Transient surge absorption (100,000 to 200,000 A peak pulse, model dependent)
Resonance-free power factor correction (approximately 0.997 to 0.999 displacement PF over 50 to 100% load)
Inter-phase voltage and current balancing
Attenuation of 5th and 7th order harmonics
Short-duration support during momentary voltage sags
Measured reductions in line current, apparent power (kVA), and real power (kW) in an independent test, plus lower demand charges and PF penalties where tariffs apply them
A manufacturer-specified operating life of 150,000 hours with a 5-year warranty and no maintenance
The result is a device that is evaluated on lifecycle cost and measured savings, not only on its surge rating.
Why Surge-Only Protection Falls Short
A standard TVSS/SPD is a passive, high-speed divert mechanism, typically built on Metal Oxide Varistors (MOVs) or silicon avalanche diodes. Think of it as a pressure relief valve: it conducts only during microsecond-to-millisecond transients and dumps excess energy to ground. By design, it cannot:
Regulate or modify continuous sine-wave voltage
Boost or support a sagging phase
Balance voltage or current across phases
Correct a lagging power factor
Reduce harmonic distortion
In a facility with motors, compressors, pumps, refrigeration, or VFDs, most of the power quality problems that shorten equipment life and inflate utility bills are not surges at all. They are sags, imbalance, low power factor, and harmonics. A surge-only device leaves all of them in place.
What the EC Unit Is
The EC Unit is a three-phase, solid-state AC shunt device intended for permanent parallel connection on inductive distribution circuits, at the load side of motor starter contactors or at branch panels serving motors, HVAC compressors, pumps, refrigeration, magnetically ballasted lighting, and other inductive apparatus.
Topology. Multiple ferrite-core wrap-around magnetic choke pairs couple each phase conductor pair (L1 to L2, L2 to L3, L1 to L3). These are arranged in series and parallel combinations with power factor correction capacitors and MOV surge elements connected line-to-line, line-to-neutral, and line-to-ground.
Approvals. Evaluated as Industrial Control Equipment under UL Category 5B81 (File E132743); CSA certified under Category LR99910 (Master Contract 234841); CE Low Voltage Directive compliance via IEC 61558-1; GSA Schedule 70 coverage for surge suppressor and power conditioning applications; New York City approval under Submission No. 92A0390.
Resonance behavior. The device's internal resonant frequencies are detuned from typical plant harmonic spectra and from service transformer and capacitor resonance points. This avoids the RLC resonance risk associated with conventional fixed or switched PF capacitor banks, and allows direct parallel connection ahead of VFDs, DC drives, and sensitive control or IT loads.
Sizing and rating. Each EC Unit is UL certified at 6 to 6.5 kW for every 120 to 150 amps of system current, so units are sized to the current at the connection point. A facility with 600 A of inductive load, for example, would typically need 4 to 5 units. The independent test described below used a USES unit (model CMES 3D 480); the EC Unit is also referred to as the Universal Shunt Efficiency System (USES).
Capability Comparison
Function | Conventional TVSS / SPD | EC Unit |
High-voltage transient / surge protection | Yes | Yes (MOV clamping plus magnetic energy absorption) |
Voltage sag support | No | Short-duration ride-through support for a few cycles |
Voltage and current phase balancing | No | Yes (cross-phase magnetic coupling) |
Power factor correction | No | Yes (approx. 0.997 to 0.999 over 50 to 100% load) |
Harmonic attenuation | No | Targeted: 5th and 7th order |
Reduction in RMS and peak (crest) current | No | Yes |
Reduction in kVA demand and PF penalties | No | Yes, on tariffs that bill on those terms |
Condition monitoring required | Yes (status flags, surge counters, leakage current checks) | Not required (no maintenance) |
Wear mechanism | Sacrificial MOV degradation | Passive magnetic and capacitive network; self-healing characterization |
How the EC Unit handles each event type
Surges. During a transient, the rapidly changing current through the chokes produces a counter-EMF opposing the transient (Faraday's and Lenz's laws). The magnetic cores and capacitor network temporarily store part of the transient energy and release it back into the system over subsequent cycles, reducing stress at motor winding entrances and on power electronics. MOV elements provide additional clamping for high-amplitude events. Manufacturer-specified response time is under 15 nanoseconds.
Sags. The combined energy storage of the magnetic and capacitive elements acts as a supplemental source for a few cycles during a momentary sag. Field case studies have documented differential outcomes between protected and unprotected sections of the same facility during sag events, including reduced transformer and motor damage and post-event demand reductions on unit-protected buses. This is ride-through support for momentary events, not a replacement for a voltage regulator on sustained under-voltage.
Power factor. The choke and capacitor network injects controlled leading reactive current that vectorially cancels the lagging magnetizing current drawn by inductive loads. Manufacturer specifications report approximately 27 A per phase for a 3-phase, 480 V unit.
Phase imbalance. Each wrap-around choke establishes bi-directional magnetic coupling among adjacent phase conductors. Field measurements have shown reductions in phase current imbalance and in voltage deviation from the mean at varying load levels.
Lifespan Comparison
Conventional SPDs: energy-limited and environment-dependent
Commercial SPDs do not have a fixed number of surges they can absorb. Life is a function of cumulative energy, meaning surge magnitude and frequency. A typical MOV-based unit can absorb tens of thousands of small switching events but may fail after a single severe lightning event.
Surge type | Peak current (8/20 µs) | Typical surge count capability |
Micro-transients (HVAC cycles, utility switching) | 100 A to 500 A | 10,000+ events |
Nominal discharge (standard grid surges) | 3 kA to 10 kA | 100 to 1,000 events |
High impulse (nearby lightning) | 10 kA to 40 kA | 10 to 50 events |
Maximum discharge (direct hit, severe grid event) | 50 kA to 200 kA+ | 1 to 3 events, often immediate replacement |
Calendar life in a building management context:
Service entrance / main distribution (Type 1): typically 7 to 12 years
Sub-panels and motor control centers (Type 2): typically 5 to 8 years. In VFD-heavy environments, harmonic distortion and repetitive switching can degrade MOVs up to 40 times faster.
Ambient temperature above 40°C (104°F) or elevated humidity can reduce operational life by 30 to 50%.
Because of this, SPDs carry an ongoing monitoring burden: status flags, remote end-of-life contacts to BMS/SCADA, surge counters, leakage current trending (healthy MOVs leak under 0.1 mA; readings above 0.5 to 1.0 mA indicate thermal breakdown), and mandatory inspection or module replacement after any documented direct lightning event or heavy fault.
EC Unit: manufacturer-specified life
Parameter | Value (manufacturer specification) |
Operating life | 150,000 hours, greater than 95% survival |
Equivalent continuous-duty life | Approximately 17 years |
Warranty | 5 years, no maintenance required |
Operating temperature | -40°C to +70°C |
Installation | Indoor and outdoor rated |
Peak pulse current | 100,000 to 200,000 A, model dependent |
The practical difference for a lifecycle cost model is that a Type 2 SPD in a VFD-heavy panel may be replaced two or three times over the period that a single EC Unit is in service, with a monitoring program attached to each replacement cycle. The EC Unit is specified as a permanent, maintenance-free installation.
Return on Investment: Measured Results and Savings Inputs
In an independent test on a 150 hp chiller, adding a USES unit cut line current by 9.5 to 25.0% and real power by 9.5 to 17.6% across the 50 to 100% load range, while raising power factor to between 0.915 and 1.000.
Independent Measurement: Cutler-Hammer Test at Northrop Grumman
In April 1999, Cutler-Hammer Engineering Services & Systems (an Eaton division) measured Chiller 2A at the Northrop Grumman Radar Test Facility in Sykesville, MD, with and without a USES unit (model CMES 3D 480) connected. The final report (TQS1456.001, May 11, 1999, by Alton W. Baum, P.E.) was commissioned by Northrop Grumman together with the USES distributor.
Test setup:
Load: 150 hp, 460 V, 3-phase induction motor driving a McQuay compressor (182 A full load, 0.882 rated power factor), started across the line
Connection: USES unit in parallel with the motor feed, on its own 30 A molded case breaker so it could be switched in and out
Instrument: Dranetz-BMI Power Platform PP1 analyzer, calibrated 7/21/98, with readings cross-checked against two other meters that compared favorably
Method: load stepped from 100% down to 50% of running load amps by changing the chilled water setpoint, with a measurement set recorded at each step with the unit breaker closed, then open
Load (% RLA) | Line current | kVA | Real power (kW) | Power factor, off to on | Current THD |
100% | -9.5% | -9.6% | -9.5% | 0.996 to 0.998 | -31.9% |
90% | -11.9% | -11.8% | -10.9% | 0.991 to 1.000 | -28.3% |
75% | -12.0% | -12.3% | -9.5% | 0.968 to 0.997 | -31.4% |
50% | -25.0% | -24.7% | -17.6% | 0.836 to 0.915 | -18.8% |
Average, as reported | -14.6% | -14.6% | -11.8% | Not averaged | -27.6% |
Percent changes compare the unit on versus off at the same nominal load. Averages are as stated in section 7.2 of the report.
The report concludes that the unit reduces current and power demand of an inductive load, with the effect more pronounced at lower loads, and that it improves the displacement angle between voltage and current on each phase, which is directly tied to the improved power factor.
What the test does and does not show:
Shows: lower line current, kVA, and real power, and higher power factor, on a real inductive load, with the largest effect at the lightest load tested.
Baseline context: at full load the motor already ran at 0.996 power factor with the unit off, and the report infers that correction had been added previously. A facility with uncorrected inductive load has more headroom, but that expectation was not measured here.
Not designed to prove: harmonic reduction or surge suppression. The report says so directly. Current THD fell in every case, but the report notes that THD is expressed relative to the fundamental, which itself changed with load.
Voltage distortion: voltage THD stayed near 2% (1.95 to 2.12%), and the report calls the small changes insignificant.
Scope: one site, one chiller, one unit, short manually triggered snapshots, and a 1999 test. Treat it as evidence of the direction and size of the effect, then confirm on your site with measurement and verification.
Where the Savings Come From
The EC Unit does not generate power. It supplies the reactive current inductive loads need locally, so the source delivers less current for the same work, and it reduces losses tied to voltage unbalance. The Cutler-Hammer test did not separate the contribution of each mechanism, so they are listed as drivers, not as measured shares.
Lower kVA and better power factor. Reduces demand charges and PF penalties on tariffs that bill on those terms. Measured kVA reduction in the test: 9.6 to 24.7%.
Lower real power (kW and kWh) on the connected inductive load. Measured reduction in the test: 9.5 to 17.6%.
Reduced motor losses from voltage unbalance. Utility voltages are never perfectly balanced, and single-phase loads amplify the imbalance. The negative-sequence component creates a counter-rotating flux in induction motors that adds losses. The unit's cross-phase magnetic coupling is intended to balance the three motor voltages. As an example from the NEMA MG 1 derating approach cited in the USES savings method, a 3% voltage unbalance calls for roughly a 10% motor derating, tied to about 10% extra motor losses.
Lower I²R losses upstream. Lower RMS current reduces losses in feeders, conductors, and transformers.
Soft savings, such as longer motor life and reduced exposure to spikes, are real but are not quantified here.
Savings Inputs for a Site Estimate
Input | Where it comes from | Used for |
12 months of kWh and kW demand | Utility bills | Baseline energy and demand |
Average plant demand | Average annual kW demand from bills x 0.85 | Hours of utilization |
Annual hours of utilization | Total annual kWh divided by average plant demand | Annual kWh savings |
Inductive load current and average kW | Motor schedule, panel schedule, or meter | Unit count and savings base |
Average annual PF and the utility's required PF | Bills and tariff | PF penalty avoidance and reactive requirement |
Tariff terms | Energy rate, demand charge per kW or kVA, PF penalty clause | Dollar value of savings |
Voltage unbalance at the motors | Meter or power quality log | Motor loss reduction |
Expected kW reduction | Measured 9.5 to 17.6% in the test; use a conservative planning value | kWh and kW savings |
Installed cost | Unit count x installed cost per unit | Payback |
Avoided SPD replacement and monitoring | SPD replacement schedule | Avoided cost |
Unit count. Each EC Unit is rated at 6 to 6.5 kW per 120 to 150 amps of system current. Divide the system current at the connection point by 150 A (low end) and by 120 A (high end), and round up. For example, 600 A of inductive load calls for 4 to 5 units.
Annual benefit is the sum of:
Energy: average connected kW x annual operating hours x kW reduction % x $/kWh
Demand: kW or kVA demand reduction x demand charge per month x 12
PF penalty: annual penalties eliminated
Avoided cost: SPD replacement and monitoring over the analysis period
Simple payback = installed cost of EC Units / annual benefit.
Illustrative Example
This example uses hypothetical inputs and is not a PES quote or guarantee. Assume an inductive load averaging 100 kW real power at 480 V, 4,000 operating hours per year (400,000 kWh), $0.18/kWh, and 140 A of system current, which calls for one unit.
Planning case | kW reduction | kWh saved per year | Energy savings per year |
Conservative (assumed haircut, not measured) | 5.0% | 20,000 | $3,600 |
Lowest measured in the test | 9.5% | 38,000 | $6,840 |
Average measured in the test | 11.8% | 47,200 | $8,496 |
Demand charge and PF penalty savings are not included and add to these figures where the tariff applies them. Simple payback = [INSERT installed cost per unit] / annual benefit.
Verification on Your Site
PES deployments treat kW and kWh reduction as a measured, site-specific outcome, verified through pre- and post-installation measurement and verification (M&V) against a utility interval data baseline. This is the approach used in the Kuakini Medical Center case study.
CASE STUDY RESULTS: https://www.pureenergystream.com/post/ec-unit-performance-analysis-medical-center
Technical Specifications
Specification | Value |
Available voltages | 208, 240, 250, 400, 440, 460, 480, 600 |
Peak pulse current | 100,000 to 200,000 A, model dependent |
Response time | Under 15 nanoseconds |
Operating life | 150,000 hours, greater than 95% survival |
Displacement power factor | Approx. 0.997 to 0.999 over 50 to 100% load |
Reactive current (480 V, 3-phase) | Approx. 27 A per phase |
Audible noise | Under 2 dBA |
Operating temperature | -40°C to +70°C |
Dimensions (H x W x D) | 16 in x 13 in x 8 in |
Warranty | 5 years, no maintenance required |
Connection | Permanent parallel (shunt), 3-phase |
All values are manufacturer-published specifications.
Applying the EC Unit: Fit and Limits
The EC Unit is designed for inductive load environments: motors, HVAC compressors, pumps, refrigeration, and magnetically ballasted lighting. That is where the power factor, imbalance, and savings effects are strongest.
For transparency with engineering teams:
Harmonic attenuation is targeted at the 5th and 7th orders. Facilities needing broadband harmonic mitigation across a wide spectrum (for example, heavy non-linear electronic loads with high THD-i) may still pair the EC Unit with an active harmonic filter.
Sag support is ride-through for momentary events. Sustained under-voltage still calls for a voltage regulation solution.
Savings are site specific. The recommended path is a baseline-and-verify approach, not a blanket percentage.
Suggested Bid Evaluation Criteria
When comparing protection options on a commercial or industrial bid, consider asking every bidder to document:
Surge rating and the test basis behind it (peak pulse current, response time)
Protection modes (line-to-line, line-to-neutral, line-to-ground)
Rated service life and the replacement schedule assumed in the lifecycle cost
Monitoring and maintenance requirements over the analysis period
Functions beyond surge protection: sag support, phase balancing, power factor correction, harmonic attenuation
Expected utility bill impact and how it will be measured and verified
Listings and approvals (UL, CSA, CE, GSA, local jurisdiction approvals)
Warranty terms
Contact
Pure Energy Stream | 525 S Hewitt St, Suite 143, Los Angeles, CA 90013 | (310) 388-4377 | pureenergystream.com




Comments